Friday, March 18, 2011

WANG YIHAN BIOGRAPHY


Wang Yihan born January 18, 1988 in Shanghai is a professional female badminton player from China. Wang started her career with her coach Wang Pengren at only nine years of age. She was selected for the junior team in 2004, and after being promoted to the senior team in 2006 she began to shine in major tournaments.By October 2009 she was the top ranked Women's singles player in the world. She is currently coached by Zhang Ning, twice Olympic gold medalist.

Wang appears to be one of China's rising badminton stars. She won girl's singles at both the Asian Junior and the World Junior Championships in 2006. In open international competition she captured the Badminton World Cup in 2006, and the Bitburger and Russian Opens in 2007. In September 2008 she defeated the Chinese-Hong Kong "veteran" Zhou Mi in the final of the Japan Open. The tourney is one of the Badminton World Federation's Super Series events which carry the highest level of prize money in the sport. In 2009 she won the Yonex German Open singles competition against fellow countrywoman Zhu Lin, and just one week later, at the age of 21, the prestigious All-England Championships against Denmark's Tine Rasmussen. Wang then went on to win the Wilson Swiss Open against compatriot Jiang Yanjiao (21-17, 17-21, 21-13). Wang won the Macau Open for the first time in August 2009 when she again beat Jiang Yanjiao (16-21, 22-20, 21-12). In September 2009, Wang won her second YONEX Open Japan title by beating Wang Xin (21-8, 21-9). Wang then won the French Super Series in November when she emphatically beat top seed, and defending champion, Wang Lin (21-9, 21-12). Wang won her second title in a row, and her 5th BWF Super Series tournament of the year, when she beat Jiang Yanjiao (21-13, 21-15) in the Yonex Sunrise Hong Kong Open.This was also her 7th title overall in 2009.





WANG YIHAN PROFILE
Birth name: 王仪涵
Date of birth: January 18, 1988
Place of birth : Shanghai, China
Height: 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
Country: China
Handedness: Right
Coach: Zhang Ning

Women's singles

Highest Ranking 1 (October 29, 2009)
Current Ranking 2 (February, 2011)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment